Visa Tajikistan

... Visa for Tajik land ... electron visa for travelers !

Tajikistan visa

Electronic Visa Application System

On June 1 2016 the new portal for issuance of electronic visas “e-Visa”, (https://www.evisa.tj) which enables foreign citizens willing to enter the country with tourist or business visas to complete the electronic application and receive the electronic visa without visiting consulate representatives of Tajikistan abroad, commences its operation.

The electronic visa system «e-Visa» will allow foreign citizens to receive Tajikistan visa online, relieving them from necessity to stand in queues in Tajikistan consulates or at the border. The new system is designed to facilitate the process of obtaining a visa to Tajikistan by foreign citizens, increase the number of tourists visiting Tajikistan, as well as to simplify visa procedures for businessmen. We also want to save time and relieve the personnel involved in the process of issuing visas.

Applicants will receive their visas via email, after filling the application form with the necessary information and once the online payment by a credit card is completed. Applicants are to pay $ 50 by the internationally recognized electronic networks for the electronic processing, and in case of denial of the application the above mentioned amount is not refunded to the applicant. After paying the visa fee and once the application is successful, the applicant will receive an electronic visa, which is to be presented upon crossing the state border of Tajikistan along with the valid travel document.

Electronic visa of the Republic of Tajikistan is valid for 90 days, however the visa holder can stay in the territory of the country for no more than 45 calendar days.  Electronic visa is not extendable and the visa holder have to leave the country in the specified date.

On web site of www.evisa.tj  you get full information with explanations FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions).

Tajikistan visa

Click on a question to learn more about it

What is an e-Visa?

What do I need for my e-Visa application?

What are the advantages of e-Visa?

Do I need to enter Tajikistan on the exact date specified in my application?

If my travel dates change, can I apply for e-Visa amendment for change of date?

How do you protect the information that I share during my e-Visa application process?

Do I need to obtain a separate e-Visa for people accompanying me?

Can I get a refund if I do not use my e-Visa?

Can I obtain a multiple-entry e-Visa?

The information on my e-Visa does not fully match the information on my travel document, can I enter Tajikistan with this e-Visa?

I would like to stay in Tajikistan for a period of time longer than the e-visa permits. What should I do?

Are credit card payments made on the e-Visa web page secure?

I have completed my application. When will I obtain my e-Visa?

How much is an e-Visa fee?

If my e-Visa application is denied, will my payment be refunded?

How long before my travel date should I apply for e-Visa?

I have realized that some information on my e-Visa does not match the information on my travel document. I know that my e-Visa is invalid. Can I get a refund?

I do not have a credit card or debit card. Is there any other way of e-Visa fee payment?

How long will my e-Visa be valid for?

Do I have to obtain an e-Visa if I do not leave the international transit area?

What is a permit to GBAO?

How much does a permit to GBAO cost?

Do I need to enter to GBAO on the exact date specified on my e-Visa?

Can I obtain a multiple –entries to GBAO?

Can I get a refund if I do not use my permit to GBAO?

Can e-visa holders entry to Tajikistan from all border points?